1 239 514 3081 mail@icsamail.com

Test Migration New

Preconference

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

9:00 – 4:00

Registration

10:00 – 6:00

Mental Health Workshop [Attendance restricted to mental health and related professionals/students/researchers.] 6.5 CE hours 

>Introduction (Lorna Goldberg)

>Treating 1st Generation Former Members: Clinical Discussion (Linda Dubrow-Marshall)

>Treating People Born or Raised in Cultic Groups: Clinical Discussion (Leona Furnari)

> Treating Families: Clinical Discussion (Bill Goldberg)

> Sexuality: Clinical Discussion (Steve Eichel)

> Clinical Roundtable (Doug Duncan; Cyndi Matthews)

This workshop will offer 6.5 CE hours

10:00 – 6:00

Family Workshop I:  Building Bridges: Leaving and Recovering from Cultic Groups and Relationships (Rachel Bernstein; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan) [10:00 – 2:30]

Family Workshop II: Understanding Group Involvement Through the Lens of Culture (Nitai Joeph; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan; Joseph Szimhart; Doni Whitsett) [2:45 – 4:15]

Family Workshop III: An Approach to Exit Counseling/Intervention: A Case Presentation  (Patrick Ryan; Hana and Jerry Whitfield) [4:30 – 6:00]

2:30  – 6:00

Education Workshop (Piotr T. Nowakowski, Moderator)

>Foundation Principles of Critical Thinking (Tom Baier)

>A Cultic Case-Study Illustrating the Concept of “UNITY”: A Seventh Social Influence Process (Russell Bradshaw)

>Everyday Cults and the Art of Recognizing and Addressing Destructive Dynamics in Mainstream Groups, Businesses, Churches and in Self-Help Movement (Gerette Buglion)

>Psychological Manipulation, How Cults Do It and How You Can Resist Them (Arthur Buchman)

10:00 – 1:00

Research Workshop (Rod Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator)

Graduate Research in Cultic Studies and Related Fields: Perspectives of Students and Advisors

10:00 – 1:00

Former Member Workshop I (Ann Stamler, Carol Giambalvo, and Ashley Allen, Moderator) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

>Orientation (Facilitator: Ashley Allen, Carol Giambalvo, Ann Stamler)

>Discussion Panel Part I: Creating Understanding Between Generational Subgroups in Cults and Addressing the Question of Responsibility, Shame, and Guilt (Facilitators: Ashley Allen; Heidi Hough)

2:30  – 6:00

Former Member Workshop II (Ann Stamler, Carol Giambalvo, and Ashley Allen, Moderator) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

Discussion Panel Part II: Creating Understanding Between Generational Subgroups in Cults and Addressing the Question of Responsibility, Shame, and Guilt II (Facilitators: Ashley Allen; Heidi Hough)

>Shame (Facilitators: Lorna Goldberg, Doni Whitsett)

>Connections/Disconnections (Facilitators: Elizabeth Blackwell, Nitai Joseph)

>Coping With Practical Aspects of Life (Facilitators: Elizabeth Blackwell, Nitai Joseph, Dorca Musseb)

>Discussion/Closing

Thursday, July 5, 2018

8:00 – 4:00

Registration

9:00 – 10:30

Welcome (Steve Eichel; Carolle Tremblay)

Plenary address – We Disagree – Let’s Talk!: Why Diversity and Dialogue are Necessary (Lorna Goldberg)

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:30

Panel: Domestic Violence and Interpersonal Abuse I (Linda Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator; Elizabeth Burchard; Representative from Women’s Center of Montgomery County [to be confirmed])

Thought Reform, Non-traditional Therapy, and Ethics (Jeff Bryson)

Ethical Standards for Thought Reform Consultation (Piotr T. Nowakowski)

Christian Cults and the Concept of Hell (Robert Pardon; Michael Langone)

Entheogens and Entactogens: Cults and Drugs (Joseph Szimhart)

Carlos Castaneda, Harold Garfinkel and the Breaching Experiments (Robert Marshall)

Like Straws Carried Together by the Waves of a River: How Ideology is Connected to Child Abuse Within the Hare Krishna Movement (Eric Bernasek; Nitai Joseph)

Why Young Kurdish Muslims Contacted ISIS in Syria and Iraq (Hazhar Ramazan Ahmed; Hersh Qadir, Hama Sur)

Boundaries (Rosanne Henry; Elizabeth Blackwell)

[Only former members of cultic groups may attend this session.]

12:30 – 2:30

Lunch Break

Bookstore and Phoenix Project Begin.  Continues to Saturday 4:30 pm

2:30 –  4:00

Panel: Domestic Violence and Interpersonal Abuse II

The “Power and Control Wheel”: Its Contributions to Understanding Cultic Relationships (Chelsea Brass; Steve Eichel; Abigail Hazlett)

This session will offer 1.5 CE hours.

Adult Perspectives on Totalistic Teen Treatment: Experiences and Impact (Marcus Chatfield)

History of Support Groups and Networks for Those Affected by High-Demand/High-control Groups and Relationships (Maureen Griffo)

Brief Overview of Catholic Movements Accused of Being Cult-Like (John Paul Lennon)

A Shepherding Update: The Case of University of Arizona from Maranatha Campus Ministries to Hope Church and the Current Controversies (David Clark)

Communicating to Recruit, Restrain and Retain – The Changing Mormon Narrative (Mark Giles; Ashlen Hilliard)

New Challenges from Cultic Movements in Post Qigong Fever China (Tianjia Chen)

Korean New Religious Movements: A Jamesian Approach (Chae Young Kim)

Child-Monk and Child’s Desire: Psychoanalytic and Anthropological Study on the Limits and Abuses of a Religious Tradition (Elizabeth Kaluaratchige)

Open Discussion: Born or Raised in Cultic Groups (Facilitator, TBD) [Attendance restricted to people born or raised in cultic groups or relationships.]

4:00 –  4:30

Break

4:30  – 6:00

Using Existing Models of Child Sexual Exploitation (CSE) to Help Professionals Understand Coercive Control (Tara Beazley)

Caught in the Vortex: Dynamics of Psychological/Emotional Manipulation and Entrapment in One-on-One Cultic Dyads and Small Groups (Tammy Ichinotsubo-Ezzi)

Dreams of Meeting – On Leaving the Closed Brethren (Linda Attoe)

The Freedom of Mind Approach to Helping People Raised in Destructive Environments (Steve Hassan)

Spiritual Abuse in Islam (Danish Qasim)

The Lived Experience of Spiritual Abuse Within Mainstream Christianity (Paula Parish-Foley)

Panel: Born and Raised in Tony Alamo Christian Ministries and Transitioning to a New Reality (Debby Schriver; Tonia Griffin, Jess Griffin, Vanessa, Angela, Alsandria, Shaina, Marcus

Panel: Radicalization and Terrorism: Research and Practice (Rod Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator; Monique Lauret; Representative From Asch Center of Bryn Mawr College [to be confirmed])

Open Discussion: First-Generation Former Cultic Group Members (Facilitator, TBD) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

7:00 – 9:30 pm

Evening programs

Literary Readings (there will be a break in the middle of the program)

Friday, July 6, 2018

8:00 – 4:00

Registration

9:00 – 10:30

Working with Dissociative Identity Disorder (DID) (Mary Moore)

“Take Me to Your Leader” (Sharon Doni)

Eating Disorders, Self-Mutilation, and Suicidality in Cultic and High-Demand Groups (Sharon Farber)

DisUnification Churches? An Enquiry into Post-Charismatic Factions (Eileen Barker)

Child Sexual Grooming in Alternative Religions (Stephen Kent)

The Impact of Rejection of Modern Medicine on Dependents of Cult Members (Campbell Fraser)

Reawakening Your Spirituality After a Cult Experience (Doug and Wendy Duncan)

Colliding Worldviews: Ministering to Those Traumatized in Bible-based Cults (Robert Pardon)

Panel: So We Thought We Could Fly (Diane Hendel; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan; Aryeh Siegel)

Panel: Right-Wing Extremism: Comparative Perspectives (Robert Orell, Moderator; Matthew Quinn; Representative from Life After Hate [to be confirmed)

After the Cult: Who Am I? (Leona Furnari) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:30

The Paradoxes and Dilemmas of (re)integrating into Mainstream Society (Doni Whitsett)

Understanding the Experience of African American Families and Individuals in Religiously Abusive Organizations (Alisha Powell)

Panel: Patty Hearst Revisited (Lorna Goldberg, Moderator; Linda Dubrow-Marshall; Rod Dubrow-Marshall; Cathrine Moestue)

Wolves-in-Sheepskin Encounters and Their Disastrous Effects (Anda Moranda)

Wellspring Method of Providing Psycho-Educational and Creative Workshops in Supporting Recovery for Survivors (Gregory Sammons; Angelina Sammons)

Terrorism and Cultic Control: Views of Practitioners (Leanne Smith; Chelsea Brass)

The Global Challenge Raised by Young People Recruited by Radical Islam: A real Crisis of Intelligibility (Regine Zimmermann)

Panel: Scientology’s Aftermath for Second Generation Members – Panel Discussion (Karen Pressley, Moderator; Chris Shelton)

Critical Thinking for Former Group Members (Tom Baier) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

12:30 – 2:30

Lunch Break

2:30 –  4:00

Panel: Distrust, Betrayal, and Resilience: Counseling Clients Who Were Harmed Through Previous Psychotherapy (Steve Eichel; Daniel Shaw; Madeleine Tormoen)

The Brainwashing Hypothesis: Recent Developments in Biopsychosocial Research (Benjamin Zablocki)

Overvaluation: The Goal of Thought Reform and the Key to Control (Ron Burks)

Spiritual Abuse: Blaming the Victim (Dylesia Barner; Maureen Griffo)

The Move of God (Glori Williams)

Escaping Scientology and Coming to Terms with Your Story (Karen Pressley)

Voyeurism in the Media: Creating A New Narrative (Naomi Raddatz)

Panel: Litigation over Mind Control: Lessons Learned from Wins and Losses (Masaki Kito; Takashi Yamaguchi; Yukari Yamamoto)

Open Discussion: Born or Raised in Cultic Groups (Facilitator, TBD) [Attendance restricted to people born or raised in cultic groups or relationships.]

4:00 –  4:30

Break

4:30  – 6:00

Family Counseling for Second Generation Adult Cult Survivor (Cyndi Matthews)– This session will offer 1.5 CE hours.

Panel: Human Trafficking: Combatting Modern Slavery (Steve Kent, Moderator; Ann-Marie Courage; Serge Bisko; Megan Lundstrom; Field Center representative [to be determined[; Representative from Philadelphia Anti-Trafficking Coalition [to be determined])

How Do You Mend a Broken Heart-Balm Statute? (Paul Grosswald)

From Undue Influence to Predatory Alienation (Alan Scheflin)

Learning From Those Who Got Away (Ashley Allen; Janja Lalich; Kristi LaMattery; Chaim Levin)

Social Dynamics within Cultic Groups: An Exploration of the Social Forces and Processes that Occur in High-Control Groups (Anthony Murphy)

Modus Operandi of Religious Cults and Large Group Awareness Trainings (Robert Chaen)

Open Discussion: First-Generation Former Cultic Group Members (Facilitator, TBD) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

8:00 –  9:00

Paul Martin Lecture: Coercive Persuasion, Interrogation of Terrorism Suspects, and Exit Counseling (Buzz Eisenberg)

Saturday, July 7, 2018

8:00 – 12:00

Registration

9:00 – 10:30

Panel: Heroes or Psychopaths?  Cultic Studies Lessons From Three Controversial Historical Figures (William Goldberg; Stephen Parsons)

Government Regulation of Religious Extremist Groups: A Case Study of the FLDS (Linda Demaine)

How to Get Legislators to Pay Attention (Richard Pompelio)

Recovery- From Victimhood to Surviving To Thriving (Dorca Musseb)

Coping with the Aftermath of Leaving a Hierarchic Control Religion (Jacqueline Fowler)

Cult in Contemporary China and Social Transformation. (Chunli Zhang)

Who Harms Whom: The Offensive and Defensive Strategy in the Chinese Cult Movement (Qing Ye)

Research on How the Internet Affects Cults’ Appeal to Young People in China (Peng Xue; Baoxiang Fan)

Helping Former Members Work With Dreams of an Abusive Group: Opportunities for Recovery by Engaging with Dreams (Laura Prickett)

Now We Are Parents – What Have We Learned: A Moderated Discussion for People Born or Raised in Cults Who Now Have Children of Their Own (Eva Mackey)

Cults and Sexuality (Steve Eichel, Cyndi Matthews, Doni Whitsett) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:30

Panel: Workshop for Former Cult Members who were Parents in the Cult (Lorna Goldberg, xxx)

Panel: Martyring Children for Faith: The Medical, Legal, and Ethical Ramifications of Religious Child Medical Neglect (Janet Heimlich; Marci Hamilton; Paul Offit)

Understanding the Role of Shame in Cult Indoctrination and Recovery (Daniel Shaw) – This session will offer 1.5 CE hours.

Panel: Radicalization Awareness Network of the European Union, EXIT Group: Lessons Learned and Shared Understanding (Moderator; Rod Dubrow-Marshall; Robert Orell)

Who am I? A Study on the Influence of Cultic Childhood Experiences on the Development of Personality and Identity (Kathrin Kaufmann; Chantal Kern; Laura Illig)

Mentoring: A Model for Intervention With Former Members (Samie Brosseau; Ashley Allen)

Open Discussion: First-Generation Former Cultic Group Members (Facilitator, TBD) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

12:30 – 2:30

Lunch Break

2:30 –  4:00

How Family Involvement in Cultic Groups Influences Young People: An Analysis Based on Media Coverage and Interviews (Zengyi Zhang)

The Four Logics Behind the Facts: An Examination of the Claims of Cult Members Who Were Injured by the Chinese Government (Dingcheng Ren; Qing Ye, Min Wu)

Challenges of Custody and Visitation Disputes (Carolle Tremblay; Steve Eichel)

Legal Theories: Overview and Potential Strategies (Robin Boyle Laisure)

Panel: The Role of Creative Art in Cult Abuse Recovery (Ashley Allen, Moderator; Nori Muster; Diana Pletts) Special Problems with Writing Fiction about Cults, Extreme Religions and High-Demand Groups (Gordon Neufeld)

Panel: Coercive Control: Understanding Undue Influence Across Contexts and Settings (Rod Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator; Linda Dubrow-Marshall; Doreen Loury; Buz Eisenberg, Discussant)

How Grief Becomes Disenfranchised When Losing a Child to a Cult (Rosanne Henry)

Open Discussion: Born or Raised in Cultic Groups (Facilitator, TBD) [Attendance restricted to people born or raised in cultic groups or relationships.]

4:00 –  4:30

Break

4:30  – 6:00

Plenary Address – The Spectrum of Coercive Control (Rod Dubrow-Marshall)

Awards

Closing Comments (Steve Eichel)

Posters

Building bridges to educate with compassion and understanding (Gillian Somerville)

How the Evolution of Child Sociology Impacts Child Involvement in Spiritual Practices (Dylesia Barner)

Money Pain and Financial Exploitation of Survivors of Childhood Cult Abuse (Sofie Pirkle)

Psychopathological Characteristics of Members and ex-Members of Psychologically Abusive Groups Attending a Clinical Psychology Unit (Vega Gonzalez; Juanjo Santamaria)

Research on Prevention and Control of Destructive Cults based on “Broken Window Theory” (Baoxiang Fan)

Self-immolation: A Case Study of a Former Cult Member (Fan Hong) [Fr]

The Cognition of Destructive Cult of College Students and Its Influential Factors (Bin Li)

The cultic susceptible people under new situations of China (Bairong Wang)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 239 514 3081 mail@icsamail.com